Project/Area Number |
13650969
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
船舶工学
Research Institution | Kobe University of Mercantile Marine |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Hirotsugu Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Marine Engineering System, Associate Prof., 商船学部, 助教授 (60199338)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Diesel Engine / Particulate Matter / Concentration Measurement / Transmittance / Extinction Efficiency / UV Absorbance / 微粒子濃度測定 / 光透過法 / 紫外線吸収法 |
Research Abstract |
Light transmittance is one of the effective measurement method of small particlulate matter (PM) concentration in diesel exhausted gas. The measurement is improved by UV light source, because the extinction coefficient in the UV is higher than in visible light. It was proved that the extinction coefficient of a standard particle of polystyrene and PM estimated refractive indices were calculated with the diameter from 10 to 300nm and some wavelength. That idea makes a small light path length, high sensitivity and low concentration range for particles up to 0.03g/m3 (0.1g/kWh) exhausted from a diesel engine. The measurement is composed of a high pressure Hg lamp with the wavelength of 365nm, lenses, an interference filter and a small light sensor. The output signal is analyzed at real time by a personal computer system. The absorption spectra of the standard particles and PM were examined. The concentration was determined by the absorbance with Lambert-Beer's law. Application of the system has enabled directly measurement of PM concentration which were in fair agreement with the data by filter sampling method. This development will lead to a building up of the practical value of PM concentration from marine engines.