Study on Measurement Method of Large-Deformation of Structural Member using Piezoelectric Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINTAKU Eiji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50263728)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPiezoelectric material / PVDF film / Conductive rubber / Bending deformation / Deformation sensor / 誘電ゴム / シリコンゴム / 片持ち梁 / 圧縮変形
Research Abstract
This research has aimed to develop a seat shape sensor that measures a partial deformation of a structural member caused by bending or buckling. In this research, the relation between the transformation of the sensor and the output voltage from piezoelectric films is cleared from both sides of the experiment and the theoretical analysis. In addition, the sensor configuration and the composition method were examined to put the sensor for practical use. The following results have been obtained by the research on two years
(1) Through the experimental investigation concerning material, shape, and composition method of the sensor, the finding about the arrangement and the method of electrical connection of the piezoelectric films and electro-conductive films was obtained. The method of composing a standard deformation sensor was established
(2) From the results of the theoretical examination concerning measurement principle of the deformation sensor and the vibration experiments of a beam with the deformation sensor, it was clarified that the deformation sensor detects the change of the curvature radius of structural member and that the output signal of the sensor is inverse proportional to radius of curvature of the object
As the result of the research on two years, the basic composition method of the deformation measurement sensor was established, and the prospect of supplying this sensor to practical use is good