A Study on Collapse Behavior of Ship Hull Girder under Extreme Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MASAOKA Koji  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Marine System Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10244659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAURA Kenichi  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Marine System Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (00081399)
OKADA Hiroo  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Marine System Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90081398)
UEDA Yukio  Kinki University, School of Biology-Oriented Science and Technology, Professor, 生物理工学部, 教授 (30029037)
TSUBOGO Takashi  Osaka Prefecture, University, Department of Marine System Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80254431)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsExtreme waves / Ship hull gireder / Collapse behavior / Ultimate strength / Smith's method / Two-dimensional fluid forces / Ursell-Tasai method / 異常波
Research Abstract
Collapse behavior of ship hull girders under extreme waves is investigated in this study. A structural analyzing system to investigate ship longitudinal collapse behavior is developed. The system is a dynamic finite element system that considers the interaction between structural and fluid non-linearity. A hull girder may be damaged due to excessive longitudinal bending moment from improper loading and extreme waves. Moreover the longitudinal strength decreases due to collision damage or aging. This study develops a structural analyzing system to investigate ship longitudinal collapse behavior. In the past, some researchers developed systems for analyzing interaction problems between elasticity and fluid dynamics of a ship. Our system is a dynamic finite element one that considers the interaction between structural and fluid non-linearity and its object is similar to their research works in elastic range. In this study, ship hull girders arc modeled as finite beam elements, and collapse behavior of the cross sections of the hull girders is expressed as non-linear bending moment-curvature relationships. Post-ultimate behavior of the cross section, such as the reduction of load carrying capacity, is also considered in this system. Non-linear fluid forces acting on the ship hulls are calculated by the Ursell-Tasai method. These forces are introduced to the finite element system as the nodal point forces. Added mass and wave damping coefficients are also evaluated at each nodal point of the finite element system. The Newmark beta method and the Newton-Raphson method are used in the dynamic analysis to get robust non-linear solutions.