| Project/Area Number |
13650977
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
海洋工学
| Research Institution | TOKAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Koichiro Tokai University, School of Marine Science and Technology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (90010694)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Keisuke Tokai University, School of Marine Science and Technology, Lecturer, 海洋学部, 講師 (10297202)
SUNAHARA Shunji Tokai University, School of Marine Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 海洋学部, 助教授 (40276788)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | semisubmersible / unit connection / new type mechanical connector / rapid connection / tank test / characteristics of fundamental load transfer / iterative load test / actual use / 機械継手 / 水槽試験 / 周波数応答関数 / 内力伝達 / 応答解析 |
| Research Abstract |
It is a necessary and fundamental technique for realization of a semisubmersible type megafloat to connect as fast as possible two large scale units at construction site, which have been carried to the site by towing boats. In this paper, a new type of mechanical connector, which is based on an idea of three bodies problem, is proposed instead of welding. This mechanical connector may work well to connect two units at the site in spite of circumstances of some extent of relative motions between two units caused by waves. In the 2001 fiscal year, wave tank tests were carried out by using a semisubmersible type model with mechanica connectors in the deck girders. In the 2002 fiscal year, a relatively large deck girder model with a mechanical connector was tested in order to study more detailed behaviors corresponding to fundamental loads such as tension and compression, hogging and sugging bending, shearing force, torsional moment and iterative axial loads. It can be concluded from these test results that the proposed mechanical connector has a possibility of actual usefulness.