Development of Destruction Simulator for Evaluation of Oil Seal Capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOSHIFUMI Matsuoka  Kyoto University Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10303851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Toshiki  Kyoto University Engineering. Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50210935)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDiscrete Element Method / Sandbox Experiments / Fault / Simulation / Hopkinsons effect / Fault modeling / Elastic waves / Collision of Indo-Eurasia / 石油探鉱 / 貯留層シール能力 / 岩盤の破断現象 / 並列計算 / プレート衝突 / 石油貯留層 / 構造形成史 / テクトニクス / 数値シミュレーション / 破壊現象
Research Abstract
A technology that can evaluate seal ability of a structure type oil trap is a very important problem in searching and developing oil fields. However, for such a basic problem, the theoretical development which could sponsor a clear answer was difficult until now. To solve these problems, development of a simulator forbedrock faulting which intended for the oil reservoir was investigated using a DEM (Distinct Element Method) in this research project. The Distinct Element Method adopted in this research and its advanced techniques have been used as useful simulation methods in the field of engineering works. These are known as very strong tools in an application to a destruction phenomenon. However, it is a unique point and a characteristic of this research that applied DEM to geological problems.
At first stage of the project, the simulator which could reproduce a destruction phenomenon was developed. However, because algorithm development was difficult to the handling of the formation of fault gauzy planned at first, we were incomplete to develop this functions. The simulator developed here, can apply to the oil reservoir analysis which can investigate a history of formation of thrust fault series and this approach created a new research field. Connection with structural geology was necessary in order to consider these simulation results. So connection with the sandbox experiment that could reproduce history of structure development was pushed forward.