The basic study on environmental preservation and development and utilization of old coal mining districts by using Geographic Information System (GIS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU KYORITSU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Nobuhiro  Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ., Fac. Of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70091402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Shinsuke  Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ., Fac. Of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30289350)
MORI Nobuyuki  Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ., Fac. Of Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90268805)
TANAKA Kunihiro  Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ., Fac. Of Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50197414)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsold coal mining districts / cave-in / waste mountain / GIS / construction plan / stability of the slope / preventive measure / 斜面の安全性
Research Abstract
In this study, Geographic Information System (GIS) was applied to waste mountain soil ground construction plan which existed in the old coal mining districts. As a result of synthetically carrying out comparison and examination and analysis, statistical processing of complicatedly intertwined all conditions, etc., it was shown that the GIS technology easily and quickly optimizes construction plan of the waste mountain was possible. In addition, from the viewpoint of balance and transportation cost between limits soil volume and banking quantity, the optimum construction plan was amended and was examined. As the result, it was possible to achieve the optimum construction plan in which the difference between limits soil volume and banking quantity becomes the zero almost. In addition, Chikuhou coalfield and historical background of coal transporter construction in which Kitakyushu is connected and transition were also discussed.
Next, the method which held in preventive measure cost of cave-in for some construction plan smallest was examined using the evaluation method of the generation risk of cave-in carried out in preceding fiscal year. As the result, the optimum management system of the preventive measure for cave-in was constructed by using open-cut method jointly with the filling method. And, the development and utilization in old coal mining districts in future northern Kyushu district were examined. Therefore, the investigation was tried on the positional relation of location possibility and factory and concentration distribution of nitrogen oxides and sulfur oxide discharged from the automobile and source of wind energy facilities in the northern Kyushu. It was clarified as the result that there was the possibility the region mainly on the northern Kyushu coast is suitable for the development of the wind energy.
On this, the research which will be more detailed in future seems to be the necessity.