Project/Area Number |
13660002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
AKADA Shinji Hirosaki University, Gene Research Center, Associate Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (10250630)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | UV-B / soybean / R2R3-MYB transcription factors / Cahalcone Synthase / nitrogen nutrient / Lotus japonicus / chalcone synthase / 紫外線UV-B / MYB転写因子 / シグナル伝達 / タンパクのリン酸化 / 紫外線UV-B耐性機構 / UV-Bシグナル伝達 / Chryptochrome遺伝子 / Yeast two-hybridシステム |
Research Abstract |
1.Function of UV-B responsive transcription factor GmMYB29B1 in soybean. (1)GmMYB29B1(B1) was expressed in yeast was found to function as a transcriptional activator and its C-terminal region of 29 amino acid residues was both necessary and sufficient as the activator domain in the yeast system. (2)The DNA binding domain of B1(BD) expressed in E coli was used for electrophoretic mobility-shift assay(EMSA). BD interacted specifically with H-box sequence on the promoters of soybean chalcone synthase genes(Gmchs). (3)A plasmid construct of B1 coding region inserted into a legume virus vector(pCIYVV) was inoculated into broad bean. It was found that both accumulation of anthocyanin and expression of CHS were enhanced in the inoculated plans, indicating that B1 functioned as a transcriptional activator of CHS, in vivo, as well. 2.Isolation of R2R3-MYB transcription factors responsive to nitrogen nutrient-limited conditions. (1)Three Lotus genes (LjMYB101,LjMYB102, and LjMYB103), coding for R2R3-MYB transcription factors responsive to nitrogen nutrient-limited conditions were isolated. In addition, a candidate for the soybean orthologue of LjMYB101 was isolated and designated GmMYB101. They all belonged to subgroup 10 of the plant R2R3-MYB superfamily. (2)LjMYB101 was responsive to nitrate only in roots, while LjMYB103 was responsive only in shoots. Considering their phylogenetic relationship, the two genes seem to have diverged through acquisition of their organ-specific responsiveness, which might have differentiated their physiological roles. (3)The DNA binding domain of LjMYB101 expressed in E.coli interacted specifically with H-box sequence and its related MYB Type IID sequences. It was suggested that LjMYB101 functioned as a transcription factor of CHS and Gln1, which also showed up-regulated expression under low nitrogen conditions.