Molecular analysis of rye-drived midget chromosomes by microdissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Minoru  Okayama Univ., Res. Inst. Bioresour., Prof., 資源生物科学研究所, 教授 (20166292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Yutaka  Okayama Univ., Res. Inst. Bioresour., Assist. Prof., 資源生物科学研究所, 助手 (60224193)
SAKAMOTO Wataru  Okayama Univ., Res. Inst. Bioresour., Assoc. Prof., 資源生物科学研究所, 助教授 (20222002)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsrye / microdissection / wheat / chromosome / cytoplasmic male sterility / DP-PCR / midget / ミジェット染色体 / 細胞質雄性不稔
Research Abstract
The midget chromosomes in (cereale)-Chinese Spring were microdissected by UV-laser, and the DNA was amplified by using DOP (Degenerate Oligonucleotide-Primed)-PCR. Fluorescence in situ and genomic Southern hybridizations clearly showed that the amplified DNA originated from the midget chromosome. Sequence analysis revealed that low -copy sequences as well as retrotransposon-like and minisatellite sequences were involved in the amplified DNA. In from the midget chromosomes. Some of them had relatively high homologies to those of known genes, but none seems to be related to the mitochondrial and/or chloroplastic functions.