Effects of Pilosity on Rice Leaves on Photosynthesis, Transpiration and Drought Resistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
WADA Yoshiharu  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80201268)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRice / Photosynthesis / Transpiration / Water Use Efficiency / Leaf Hair / Drought Resistance / Upland Rice / Oryza sativa L. / 耐早性 / 耐乾性 / 葉温
Research Abstract
In order to improve the drought resistance of upland rice, the pilosity on leaves of rice germplasm were investigated, with special reference to photosynthesis/transpiration rates. IRAT 109, a hairy cultivar has five different kinds of hair on leaves. Among them, a 100 to 1000μm long hair was not detected in a non-hairy cultivar JRAT212 and all Japanese cultivars examined. In a pot grown with IRAT109 delayed soil drying to a pot grown with IRAT212 after the stop of watering, showing that low transpiration rates of IRAT109. With detail analysis of leaf photosynthesis and transpiration under several light and humidity conditions, it revealed that long hair characteristics were effective on reducing transpiration relative to photosynthesis and improving water use efficiency mainly by high boundary layer resistance. F1 hybrid plants raised by reciprocal crossings between hairy cultivar IRAT109 and nonhairy cultivars IRAT212 and IAC25 have all long hair characteristics. The segregation in F2 plants showed long hair was a dominant characteristics governed by a small number of genes. In the future, we will investigate long hair characteristics by QTL analysis with using the progeny of the hybrids raised in this study and identify the related genes to use rice breeding for improving drought resistance.