Flower shedding control mechanism as an adaptive strategy in the soybean plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Toshiro  Okayama Univ., Fac. Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10032301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Kuniyuki  Okayama Univ., Fac. Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60153798)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSoybean / Flower shedding / Adaptive strategy / Yield / Raceme order / Flowering / Pod setting ratio / Ripening / 地球温暖化 / 伸育性 / 花器分化 / 野生ダイズ / 蔓性
Research Abstract
This study catches the flower shedding in the soybean plants as individual adaptive strategy, and it is made that the mechanism of the flower shedding is clarified in agronomics. Following results were obtained.
Year 2001 : Soybean ancestor wild species was offered as sample, and it was compared with the cultivated varieties. (1) By domestication process to cultivated species from the wild species, the vine-ness disappeared. (2) It became clear that the moderate temperature of growth and dry matter production and fruiting and grain hypertrophy of the soybean was higher than the temperature in the usual cultivation.
Year 2002 : The differences between determinate types and indeterminate types in flowering and ripening characteristic of the soybean cultivar. (1) The transition of the flowering which shifted to the high raceme order from the lowraceme order tended to be equal among both types. (2) On the flower shedding, the falling number increased, as it becomes the high raceme order in determinate type, and in the indeterminate, it became a maximum in 1st order and secondary.
Year 2003 : It intended to examine the strategy of flower shedding control mechanism for the change of temperature conditions such as Global Warning. (1) TGC (Temperature Gradient Chamber) in which only the temperature in the daytime rises. It was produced, and the effect of the temperature rise on flowering and ripening and grain yield of the soybean was examined. (2) The flower number was not suppressed by the high temperature. Bearing rate, grain yield and dry matter production are the most in the high temperature. (3) It is also estimated that the productivity of the soybean is improved by high-temperature conditions such as the global warming. However, cropping season and cultivars which avoid high temperature in time of flowering are chosen, when the high-temperature failure is generated, and it produces and does the flower shedding.