Project/Area Number |
13660019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Hideaki Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30007223)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Hosta / Polygonatum / Smilacina / dormancy / a year-round culture / forcing culture / micropropagation / マイクロプロパゲーション / 休眠 / in vitro増殖 / 順化 / 短日 / 成長力の季節的変動 / ギョウジャニンニク / チャイブ / オオバギボウシ / コバギボウシ / 休眠誘導 |
Research Abstract |
1.Dormancy and its breaking in Hosta (1)Hosta plants were induced to grow continuously by transfer to both 16-hour daylength and 27℃ regardless of the growth stage. When the growth of main axes weakened for bolting, some lateral buds sprouted and developed into lateral shoots. In such a case, H.sieboldii (H.albomarginata) developed several vigorous lateral shoots per plant, but H.sieboldiana few lateral shoots. After chilling H.sieboldiana developed a few vigorous lateral shoots. (2)Dormancy in Hosta was readily induced by exposure to 8-hour daylength, regardless of the growth stage. (3)The lateral buds in H.sieboldiana had deep paradormancy while the main axes maintained vegetative growth., but those in H.sieboldil had shallow or almost no one. 2.Breaking bud dormancy of Polygonatum and Smilacina rhizomes (1)P.macranthum rhizomes had very deep dormancy in November or earlier, and P.odoratum ones deep dormancy in October or earlier. Their dormancy was broken by the treatment for about 90 days at 5 However, the dormancy in July or earlier was hardly broken by such a treatment. (2)The dormancy of S japonica rhizomes was also broken by the 5℃ treatment, but the dormancy in October or earlier failed to be broken by such a treatment. 3.In vitro proliferation in Hosta A great many adventitious shoots were produced by in vitro culturing young seedlings in Hosta. Those microshoots were maintained in vitro for a long term and efficiently propagated. Acclimatization of the plantlets were achieved in two weeks with a high survival rate. 4.Applications of the results obtained (1)Establishing the technical system for a year-round culture in Hosta. (2)Establishing some extreme forcing-culture in Polygonatum and Smilacina. (3)Establishing efficient proliferation by micropropagation in Hosta