Evaluation of productivity and characteristics of high quality blueberries
Project/Area Number |
13660020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
GEMMA Hiroshi (2002) University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (70094406)
福島 正幸 (2001) 筑波大学, 農林学系, 助教授 (50015806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUSHIMA Masayuki University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Assistant Professor, 農林学系, 助教授(平成14年退官) (50015806)
弦間 洋 筑波大学, 農林学系, 助教授 (70094406)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Blueberry / Anthocvanin / High quality fruit / MAP / Protected cultivation / Fertigation / Productivity / Summer pruning / 抗酸化 / 鮮度保持 / HPLC / アグリコン / 品質評価 / Vaccinium |
Research Abstract |
This study was carried out to elucidate the productivity and characteristics of high quality blueberries in terms of good information for developing an appropriate cultivation method and an available postharvest technology. In the case of protected cultivation using a plastic film, aiming at yielding the high quality berries, the growth of each variety subjected to this cultivation varies its own response to summer pruning after harvest ; some varieties such as 'Weymouth' and 'Early Blue' can be thought to suit this cultivation method due to their significant vigorous shoot growth and well flower bud formations, but the others are not considerable. As for the productivity for each blueberry variety, we evaluated it as follows according to the long-term research on rabbiteye blueberry and high-bush blueberry for more than 10 years : 'Tifblue' as rabbiteye blueberry, and 'Weymouth', 'Berkeley1 and 'Dixi' as highbush blueberry are predominant among the same species. On one hand, the introd
… More
uction of new variety from the other country to Japan would be required too. In this study the new varieties from New Zealand were investigated in order to determine the characteristics of growth behavior on different fertilizer levels. They were 'Nui', 'Puru' and 'Reka', and then grown under the method called fertigation in which they were supplied liquid fertilizer by being incorporated with a drip irrigation system. As a result, this method promoted the growth of'Puru' and 'Reka' 2 or 3 times compared with the same varieties treated with solid fertilizer as a common method. From this finding, it is possible that this fertigation method will be available for blueberry cultivation, markedly on 'Reka'. When the berries of ' Herbert' taken from either immature or mature clusters were stored by Modified Atmosphere Packaging (MAP) with a 30μm PE (polyethylene) film at 4℃, the qualities, total soluble solids, sugars, anthocyanins could be maintained for longer times comparing with the non-wrapped berries. Also, the palatability was assessed as high point. Among some anthocyanin aglycons in berry, Malvidin-3-monogalactoside was major and followed by Delphinidin-3-monoarabinoside, Malvidin-3-monoglucoside, Delphinidin-3-monogalactoside, Malvidin-3-monoarabinoside and so forth. From investigation of the change on those levels, the metabolism of anthocyanin on blueberry was found and would be available for developing an appropriate postharvest technology. Less