Study on recurrent flowering and malformed fruit development in strawberry during summer season
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIGE Nobuaki  Utsunomiya Univ. Agriculture, Assoc. professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40008016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Kenji  Utsunomiya Univ. Agriculture, Assoc. professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60240066)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsstrawberry cultivar 'Raiho' / flower bud initiation / recurrent flowering / chlorophyll fluorescence / achene / night cooling and short-daytreatment / CO2 enrichment / malformed fruit / イチゴ / 昼夜温度
Research Abstract
Strawberry plants are sensitive to high temperature. It is difficult to get good quality fruits during summer season in Japan. Strawberry cultivar 'Raiho' { Enrai (Donner x CN-18 seedling) and Nyoho seedling} have some ever-bearing traits and can be harvested even in summer season. But the intensity of recurrent flowering trait is poor and fruits become small and malformation occurred In order to clarify that and improve yields and quality of fruits, we did experiments as follows ; The night cooling and short-day treatment for flower bud induction from July to August was applied to strawberry cultivar 'Raiho' grown in modified NFT system in a greenhouse. This experiment was repeated in phytotoron in Utsunomiya University.
1. The night cooling and short-day treatment to strawberry for 4 or 6 weeks in summer induced recurrent flowering.
2. Flower bud of second flower cluster was difficult to induce in strawberry plants grown at day/night temperature, 32/25℃ and 27/22℃ during summer and fall season
3. Pollen viability assessment by an in vitro assay and acetocarmine staining was no significant change between September and December.
4. Achenes of berry are classified as unfertilled achenes(UA), fertilized but poorly developed ones(PA) and filled ones(FA) by microscopic digital camera and processing. The size of UA is under 0.4 mm2, the PA is 0.4〜0.8 mm2 and FA is above 1 mm2.
5. Photosynthetic potential and stress level of strawberry plants under different temperature was measured by monitoring of chlorophyll fluorescence. Fv/Fm and ΦPSII was low in strawberry plants grown at 37/25℃ day/night temperature, so photosynthetic activity was decreased.
6. High temperature may reduce carbohydrate contents in whole plants and lower partitioning rate to fruits. C02 enrichment on the strawberry plants at high temperature did not necessarily improved fruit quality except total soluble solid content.