Development of environmental friendly cultural systems for vegetable crops by utilization of processed liquid cattle manure
Project/Area Number |
13660026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
NUKAYA Akira Shizuoka Univ., Dept of Biological Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10109134)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | processed liquid cattle manure / tomato / strawberry / soilless culture / substrate culture / recyclying of mineral resource / fertigation in soil / quality / ホウレンソウ / 重炭素 / pH / コマツナ / 環境保全 / 底面給液栽培 / 液肥栽培 / 有機養液栽培 / 砂耕 |
Research Abstract |
Processed liquid cattle manure released from the manure processing plant contains various amounts of mineral and organic components which are useful for plant growth, and which have been considered as a source of fertilizers. The present study was conducted to clarify the possibility of utilization of processed liquid cattle manure (PLCM) to cultivate fruit vegetable crops, such as tomatoes and strawberries, and some leaf vegetables, and also to verify the cultural system to grow them. In order to clarify more clearly the cause of growth reduction at PLCM application treatment, cultural systems, kinds of crops grown, the concentration of liquid fertilizers, and the concentration of fertilizer to be added were studied. The main causes of growth reduction seem to be higher pH and bicarbonate concentration, and some growth inhibitional substances an addition to the unbalance of ionic composition, higher salinity levels. It has been shown that one of the main causes of he reduction might be
… More
higher pH of the PLCM, but the presence of inhibitional substances were not clarified. The possibility of the utilization of PLCM to grow vegetables should be increased, if inhibitional substances are specified and the methods to remove obstacles are found. When tomatoes were grown in sand and soil cultures, it is possible to apply the PLCM for the cultivation, because plant growth and yield were only lower to some extent in PLCM treatments than in the control, and BER incidence was almost same between PLCM and control. The anaerobic modified PLCM characterized as high concentration of mineral composition also has possibility to be used as the liquid fertilizer, if the composition is adjusted. As the result of cultivation using the anaerobic modified PLCM, fruit SSC became higher and the fruit quality was improved, although the fruit size decreased. The possibility of utilization of PLCM for stonewall culture of strawberry was also investigated with comparison to application of green material composts obtained from food processing companies. As the results, the quite high possibility has been shown as well as the green material composts. Less