Continuous Sucrose supply to plant using reacting with aluminum hydroxide under Non-Sterillzed Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Youichi  Grad.SchCH.Agr.,Kyoto University, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (90239236)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsaluminum / sucrose / hydroponics / Ornamental / Rot proof / Essential element / Root split / phosphate / 水酸化アルミニウム / 根 / 葉 / 組織培養 / pH / 鉢花
Research Abstract
We designed a simplified sucrose supplying method for polled plants in a non-sterile room by use of microbe stasis through phosphate elimination with aluminum hydroxide. Root zone was split into up and down side, with water repellency rockwool. Lower side root zone was containing aluminum hydroxide, sucrose and some inorganic nutrints except phosphate under microbe stasis condition. Upper side root zone was supplied other inorganic nutrients and phosphate. On this new method, sucrose could be supplied without rotting for several months and the plants states have been improved form those of non-sucrose supplied. On this new method applied to coleus, the longevity of the plants doubled and number of flower quadrupled in indoor condition. And number of flower tripled and the flower color became to be vivid in glass house condition. On radish, opened flowers became to be 1.5 times in indoor condition.
In addition, fruits were indoors enlarged enough, it ripened, and seed production etc. became possible when giving it from the cut to the flowering branch. In the preliminary experiment, the sucrose granting from the leaf was more effective. However, the sucrose solution was perishable because the contamination of phosphate increased by insect's fall etc. because it opened the upper surface when giving it from the leaf. Therefore, it was necessary to lowcr the concentration of phosphate more, and the solutionis made acidity in a word and to raise the solubility of the aluminum ion. Therefore, though in the preliminary experiment, the aluminum harm in the appearance doesn't occur. Because the growth delay that seems that it depends on the aluminum ion when it gives it for a long term of two months or more it came to appear