Project/Area Number |
13660029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | Meijo University (2003) Kyoto University (2001-2002) |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Takashi Meijo University, Faculty of agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (10174426)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | taro / labor saving / harvest and preparation / sustainable / 省力 |
Research Abstract |
1)Labor saving for the corm harvest and corm preparation became possible by using easy-separable-corm mutant 'P51' 2)corm yield was decreased by top removal. However, corm quality improved. Reduction of corm yield by top removal was comparatively little by using 'P51'. 3)Taro and grass for feed were planted simultaneously in late autumn. Grass was cut in. spring and made into multi. Although generating of weeds was controlled by grass multi, yield of a taro did not reduce.