Development of a dwarf rootstock for Japanese pear.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Fumio  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50217197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Kenji  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40032106)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsJapanese pear / Dwarf rootstocks / Photo synthesis / 果実品質
Research Abstract
We found out the tree growth of Japanese pear 'Nijisseiki' and 'Akibae' were redacted remarkably by using Quince EMA (Cydonia oblonga) as a rootstock, and the system seemed to be improved for a practical dwarfing rootstock for pear production. We also investigated the mechanism of the dwarf ness of the pear tree in comparison with vigorating rootstock, P.betulaefolia in this study.
The xylem sap from 'Akibae' branch grown on C.oblonga rootstock contained about 3Oμg/ml benzoic acid and a 2μg/ml cyanide, but it did not detected in the sap from the branch on P.betulaefolia rootstock. The shoot of 'Akibae' on C.oblonga also contained benzoic acid as the same level as Prunus species as shown in the previous studies. The respiration rate of a pear leaf sections assayed on a solution containing 0 to 1000 ppm of benzoic acid and cyanide, respectively. The respiration of the leaf sections decreased by a 500ppm or higher benzoic acid solution, while cyanide did not affect to the respiration even in a highest concentration of 1000ppm.
These results indicated that benzoic acid generated from Cydonia rootstock reduced the tree growth of Japanese pear with a decrease of physiological activity such as respiration and photosynthesis.