Study on horticultural utilization in the rare plants, especially Primula kisoana var. shikokiana.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Hiroaki  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (30253321)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPrimula kisoana var. shikokiana / Primula sieboldii / flower color / pigments / co-pigmentation / polyploidy / Melastoma tetramerum / 花色変異 / コルヒチン / マルビジン / 自動給水 / ハンモック栽培 / 不定芽形成
Research Abstract
<Flower color and pigments in Primula kisoana var. shikokiana (PKS) and the related species> Flower colors of PKS were divided broadly into the categories of white, red and pinkish-purple. As a result of analysis by HPLC, 3 types of malvidin(M1,M2,M3) and 1 type of flavonol(F1) were detected from those corolla lobes, and red flowers had M2, M3 and small quantity of F1, pinkish-purple flowers had M1 and F1. Because of b^*/a^* were decreased according as the increase of F1/M1, mechanism of flower color variation in the pinkish-purple flowers were considered that originated from co-pigmentation, also the related species such as P. sieboldii.
<Polyploidy in PKS> 4n plant and 3n plants were obtained from F_1 plants of 2n x 2n and 3n x 2n, each. And also, 4n plants were obtained by colchicine treatment to adventitious buds on root segments, efficiently.
<Irrigation and culture methods in PKS > Drip-irrigation and Hammock culture method were good to culture, moreover root elongation and adventitious buds formation on roots were facilitated.
<Melastoina tetramerum Hayata> M. tetramerum has little merit compared with cultivars, but, we think that it is possible to improve horticultural value of this species by interspecific cross and to investigate environmental condition in culture, especially light condition