Evaluation and use of genetic resources of Liliacea ground covers used for urban greening and gardening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Takashi  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Human Environment, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10140188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAI Seiichi  Kagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80228858)
KONDO Tetuya  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (10153727)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLiriaceae / Ground covers / Liriope / Ophiopogon / Reineckea / Genetic resource / Amount of DNA / PCR-RFLP analysis / ノシラン / スズラン科 / グランドカバー / 核内DNA量 / フローサイトメーター / 種子発芽 / 実生 / 種子貯蔵 / Lilriope / 核DNA量 / ジャノヒゲ / リュウノヒゲ / キチジョウソウ
Research Abstract
Japanese native liliaceous ground covers, such as Ophiopogon japonicus, Liriope platyphylla and those cultivars are used in urban greening and gardening in Japan, and also in Europe and America. We aimed to evaluate the genetic resources of these plant materials for promotion their use furthermore in the future.
61 plant materials collected from the nurseries of Japan and England were investigated. The amount of DNA in the nucleus was measured, the chloroplast DNA was analyzed using PCR-RFLP method, and the morphological observations of leaf and flower were made. As a result, it was shown that two or more cultivars possibly arisen from the same origin. Moreover, the misidentification of cultivars was found in the National collection of the liliaceous ground cover in Britain. In addition, accurate genus name could be given to some specimens. On the basis of these results, the classification system of these plants was reviewed.
Optimum and possible temperature for seed germination of Ophio … More pogon jaburan and also the possibility of germination of stored seeds were investigated, Results showed that seedlings can grow to the sipping size by December if seed collected at the last December and stored were sown at February. These results were reported in the Horticultural Research Magazine (Vol.2).
The cases where the liliaceous ground covers are used in our country were investigated and recorded. And the possibility to promote their use in the future was considered. These plants were seen to be used in the traditional Japanese style gardens, European style green spaces, the garage spaces, road side spaces and also green roofs. Ophiopogon japonicus ‘nunus', Liriope platyphylla which are healthy and easy to handle, and also Reineckea carnea which suit for the shade place were widely used. Moreover, various species and cultivars were found being used though it was small number.
The results of this research will offer basic information to promote for the use of these ground covers for urban greening and the gardening. Less