Research for inorganic salts enhancement on bio-activity of plant growth registers and its practical use for crop production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Tsuneo  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Course of Agriculture and Environment, Associate professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10177115)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPlant Growth Regulator / Permeability of chemicals / Inorganic salts / Cuticlar membrane / Reduction of agrochemicals / Lightening load for environment / Ammonium nitrate / Urea / 植物成長調節物質 / 硝酸アンモニウム / 無機塩添加
Research Abstract
It has been known in growers that the addition of a kind of inorganic salts as additives enhanced the activity of herbicide. However few studies have not be conducted on the physiological mechanism over the phenomenon. This study is focusing on the physiological explanation of the salt enhancement on simulation of PGR activity with some bioassay systems and attempting this technique for practical crop production.
We now report that 10mM-ammonium nitrate (AN) significantly increased auxin (NAA, 2,4-D) induced and AVG inhibited ethytene production by cowpea (Vigna unguiculata L.) leaf disks treated with simulated spray dropfets (1μL) of NAA. AN also enhanced GA3-induced elongation of the leaf sheath of dwarf rice (Oryza sativa L., cv. Tan-ginbozu).
The AN enhancement eflect was most pronounced under low humidity and high humidity following dryness of droplet under tow humidity, while it was minimal or not significant at continual high humidity. The ammonium salts of nitrate, sufiate and chloride were most active while the nitrate salts of potassium, sodium and calcium were without effect on NAA induction of ethylene production in cowpea leaf disks. The effect of AN on NAA-enhanced ethyfene production was most pronounced at pH 6, when the NAA molecule was present as a dissociated anion, though that effect was not significant at pH 3. The isolated AN preteeatinent followed NAA treatment was also effective on ethylene induction.
We can represent that a kind of inorganic salts enhanced bio-activity of some plant growth regulators, and can suggest the hypothesis that the sate loosen the denseness of cutidar lipoidal high polymer to stimulate the substantial permeability of cuticlar membrane.
In the practical orchards, AN application as additive in GA3 inhibited stronger the flower formation by GA. This technique can contribute to reduction of agrochemicals and lightening bad for environment.