Project/Area Number |
13660037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE |
Principal Investigator |
AMAKI Wakanori TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE, Dept. of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70175925)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | DEVELOPMENTAL PHASE / FLOWERING RESPONSE / DIFFERENTIAL DISPLAY METHOD / Celosia cristata / SCREENING OF mRNA / ディファレンシャルディスプレイ / 花芽分化 / mRNA解析 |
Research Abstract |
Screening of specific mRNA transcripted at the turning point of developmental phase from the vegetative growth phase to reproductive growth phase was carried out, using Celosia cristata seedlings grown in vitro on the media with or without nitrogen (N) nutrient. At first, the adequate sampling time of RNA was determined by seedling transplanting from the medium without N to the medium with N at various time after sowing. The experimental results indicated that the 4, 6, 8, 14 days after sowing was adequate period. Within 14 days after sowing, FT (flowering promoting gene identified in Arabidopsis) transcription did not detected in Celosia seedlings. By means of fluorescent Differential Display (FDD) method, screening of mRNA which transcripted in seedlings grown on the medium without N was tried. Twenty seven clones were obtained as candidate of mRNA related the flowering response. However, homology screening of each base sequence with that of various registered gene could not reveal any relationships between the obtained clones and precocious flowering response inducing on N-deficient medium.