Basic studies on breeding of blueberry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKyushu Tokai University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Haruki  Kyushu Tokai University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60148971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNITAKE Hisato  Miyazaki University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80289628)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgenetic resource / wild species / blueberry / Vaccinium uliginosum / fruit quality / reciprocal cross / interspecific hybrid / anthocyanin / 糖含量 / 酸含量 / 露地栽培 / 雨除け栽培 / 集合花粉 / 異常花粉 / 育種素材 / ハイブッシュブルーベリー / サザンハイブッシュブルーベリー / ラビットアイブルーベリー / 糖 / 酸 / 雨よけ栽培 / 育種
Research Abstract
In order to establish some blueberry cultivars adaptable to Japan, we collected and evaluated 42 highbush blueberry (HB), 16 southern highbush blueberry (SHB) and 34 rabbiteye blueberry (RB) cultivars and selections including 5 Vaccinium wild species as genetic resource. There was 0.8〜3.2g wide varietal difference at the flesh weight of the mature fruit. Sugar in mature fruit was composed almost glucose and fructose in equal amounts in all cultivars. However, the total sugar content of RB cultivar tended to be higher than those of HB and SHB cultivar. Total organic acid content in the mature fruit of SHB cultivar was lower than the other cultivar. And the quinic acid and the citric acid were predominant in RB cultivars and HB and SHB cultivars, respectively. In comparison of the rain protected and the open culture of some HB and SHB cultivars, the fruit weight was heavier, total sugar content was higher and total organic acid was lower in the former culture. And total anthocyanin conte … More nt was also higher in the rain protected culture, but the antioxidative activity of the MeOH extract of fruit was no difference between the both cultivation.
As a result of reciprocal crossings between Vaccinium uliginosum (V. uliginosum) which is a wild species of Japan and blueberry cultivar, it was revealed that the seed was easy to be obtained, when V. uliginosum was used for the seed parent. Hybridity of the KB7, 9, 10 selections (V. uliginosum × 'Bluecrop') was confirmed by leaf and flower characteristics and nuclear genome analysis using RAPD and flow cytometry. The mature fruit of KB7 was spherical shape like that of V. uliginosum, however, the weight was 4 times heavier than V. uliginosum, although it was lighter than 'Bluecrop', and it also had the distinctive features in which the fruit stalk was long unlike parents. Furthermore, its sugar and acid composition and the total sugar and organic acid content were very similar to 'Bluecrop' which is the pollen parent, respectively. In addition, the anthocyanin content was very high with 265.9mg/100gF.W. over 3 times of 'Bluecrop' (78.9mg/100gF.W.). These hybrid pants will be used in future genetic and breeding studies. Less