Pathogenic machanisms of fungi which cause wilt diseases to plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Yoshimiki  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (40114227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHISHIDO Masahiro  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (80302537)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFusarium oxysporum / Verticillium dahliae / Gene disruption / Pathogenesis / RAPD analysis / Host specificity / フザリン酸 / 分泌機能 / 遺伝子診断 / マルチプライマー法 / レース判別
Research Abstract
1)Genetic analyses of pathogenesis deficient mutant of Fusarium oxysporum f.sp. lycopersici (Fol)
Pathogenicity deficient mutant (B02) of Fol obtained by linearized plasmid insertion using restriction enzyme mediated integration was found to produce lower level of toxic substance, fusaric acid, than the wild type. Southern blot analysis of the mutant showed that plasmid integration was occurred at one site with single or tandem insertion. These results suggest that disrupted gene may be involved in the synthesis of fusaric acid. However, sequenced data of DNA cloned from one flanking region of plasmid-inserted site did not show homology with any other genes. Thee important genetic information may be present in another flanking region of the plasmid-inserted site.
2)Pathotype strain specific DNA region obtained from Verticillium dahliae
Two PCR products specific to the pathogenic strains of V.dahliae were obtained by random amplified polymorphic DNA (RAPD) analyses using 24 primers. One is specific to tomato strain and another is to pepper strain. When each product was used as a probe in genomic hybridization, unique banding pattern was detected only from the isolates of corresponding strain. DNA region including the specific PCR product cloned from genomic library of tomato strain was found to be containing the region specific to rece 1 of the strain.