Mechanisms of host-recognition by plant pathogens mediated by signaling factors for pathogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Motoichiro  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (00183343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Hiroshi  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50032305)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsplant pathogen / host-specific toxin / AAL-toxin / AM-toxin / pathogenicity gene / horizontal gene transfer / ポリケチド / CD染色体
Research Abstract
Fungal pathogenicity are predicted to release signaling molecules essential for path ogenicity during the process of infection. Although essential components for fungal pathogenesis are still unknown in many plant pathogenic fungi, certain fungal pathogens, especially the genera Alternaria and Cochliobolus, are known to produce host-specific toxins (HSTs) as compatibility agents. There are now ten or more Alternaria pathogena, mainly A. alternata pathotypes, known to produce HSTs, and the structures of most of the toxins have been elucidated. HSTs from A.alternata pathotypes have been classified into three groups based on their chemical structures, I.e.polyketides, cyclic peptides and decatrienoic acid esters. Recently a polyketied synthetase gene and a cyclic-peptide synthetase gene, involved in AAL-toxin and AM-toxin biosynthesis, respectively, have been cloned and characterized. In both cases, targeted gene disruption lead to elimination of toxin production and loss of pathogenisity indicating that HST biosynthetic genes are fungal pathogenicity determinants. These HST biosynthetic genes also reside on conditionally dispensable chromosomes found only in the pathogenic and HST-producing strains of A.alrernata and homologues of the genes were not detected in nonpathogenic strains of A.alrernata. This suggests that these genes may have been acquired by horizontal gene transfer and provides a possible mechanism whereby new pathotypes could arise in nature.