Production of transgenic plants expressing GroEL gene-Analysis of GroEL gene isolated from Bemisia argentifori endosymbiotic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2002)
Tokyo University of Agriculture (2001)
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Masato  Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00151275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Akiko  Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture, Research associate, バイオテクノロジーセンター, 助手 (90343566)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsgeminivirus / whitefly / Bemisia algentifori / Bemisia tabaci / GroEL / transgenic tobacco / 形質転換タバコ / Bemiscia argentifori / Bemicia argentifori
Research Abstract
A GroEL protein produced by the whitefly Bemisia tabaci endosymbiotic bacteria interacts in the insect hemolymph with particles of geminiviruses and it ensure the safe circulative transmission of the virus. Diseases described as tomato leaf curl occur in many parts of tropics and subtropics, ranging from Central America to Mediterranean region, Africa and Australia. They are important causes of loss in yield of tomato crops. Therefore, we have tried the production of the transgenic plants which GroEL gene was introduced. We obtained the following results. (1) We constructed the infectious clone of ToLCV. (2) GroEL gene in B. argentifori (Shizuoka) endosymbiotic bacteria was 1688 bases and the nucleotide sequence was 99% identity with that of B. tabaci (Israel) endosymbiotic bacteria. (3) Transgenic plants introduced into GroEL gene were produced. In future we would like to study the response of the transgenic plants agro-inoculated with ToLCV.