Molecular diversity and emergence of environmental adaptation of Cucumber mosaic virus in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
NATSUAKI Keiko  Tokyo Univ.of Agriculture, Dept.of International Agric.Development, Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (80164482)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCucumber mosaic virus / tropic / diversity / Indonesia / sequence / 東南アジア
Research Abstract
Cucumber mosaic virus (CMV) has a wide host range and causes serious diseases in many agricultural crops. In most of the studies on CMV, however, isolates from temperate zone such as Japan and European countries were targets of interests and researches on CMVs from tropic area are not fully studied. In this study, detection of CMV resistant Cucumis melo varieties, molecular analysis of CMV isolates from bananas in Indonesia, sequence analysis of CMV satellite RNAs from Indonesia, and phylogenic analysis of CMV isolates from the Philippines, Indonesia and Japan were conducted mainly with several isolates from Southeast Asia. As the results, a family of CMV resistant C.melo was found since CMV resistant genes have not been reported, and specific markers to detect CMV resistance were developed. Banana and other plants in genus Musa as the representative of monocotyledonous plants and tomato plants were focused in this study and several isolates were obtained. Partial sequences of virus genomic RNAs from CMVs detected in banana plants were analyzed and compared their reaction on different banana varieties. From tomatoes, CMV satellite RNAs were detected. in the survey of Indonesian tomato fields and these satellite RNAS could be the first report in Southeast Asia. Their specific sequences were compared with other reported CMV satellites. Based upon phylogenic analysis, 5 isolates classified into Subgroup II serologically and 5 isolates into Asian strains by Palkaitis et al. Since further collection of CMV in Southeast Asia is required, the diversity of CMV in Southeast Asia or tropic zone and their significance in development of CMV resistant crop and selection of attenuated CMV were recognized in this study.