Development of sustainable and environmentally sound rice production technology using slags, iron containing materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Toyoaki  Tohoku University, Field Science Center, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科・附属複合生態フィールド教育研究センター, 助教授 (10176349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIGUSA Masahiko  Tohoku University, Field Science Center, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科・附属複合生態フィールド教育研究センター, 教授 (10005655)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIron containing materials / Slags / Rice Production / Methane emission / Reducible iron oxide / メタン / 酸化鉄 / ケイ素 / アルカリ効果 / 鉄還元 / ケイ酸 / 還元 / 水稲根活力 / メタン酸化
Research Abstract
A field study was conducted to examine whether iron containing materials (ICM) composed of slags were effective in mitigating methane emission from paddy fields and increasing rice production. Addition of ICM (1kg m^<-2>) increased the grain yield of rice but could not alleviate methane emission for two years in paddy fields of 6 soils with different levels of easily reducible ferric iron and easily decomposable organic matter. All of the commercial ICM tested (10 materials) increased methane productions from a submerged paddy soil which was alluvial soil with low content of free iron oxide, compared with the soil without ICM. Increase of methane productions by addition of ICM was derived from the facts that ICM contained small amounts of reducible Iron oxide and stimulated organic matter decompositions by raising soil pH. The properties of ICM were improved by adding HCl. While two kinds of original ICM increased the grain yields of rice and methane emission from paddy fields, two kinds of altered ICM increased silicon contents of rice plant and the grain yields by 34-46 % and decreased methane emission by 10-41% compared with no addition of ICM. The improved ICM did not increased pH of the paddy soil and supplied large amounts of reducible iron oxide. That is the reason why the improved ICM alleviated methane emission from submerged paddy fields. It was concluded that the application of improved iron containing materials was effective option as a sustainable and environmentally sound rice production technology.