Relationship between soil bacterial diversity and the fate of a specific microorganism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Masaya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Science, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50263801)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssoil bacterial community structure / microbial diversity / tomato bacterial wilt / disease suppressive soil / autecology of soil microbiology / REP-PCR / 土壌微生物生態学 / 蛍光性Pseudomonas / 根面微生物 / DGGE
Research Abstract
1. The growth of the tomato bacterial wilt pathogen is repressed in the rhizoplane as well as inside of the tomato root and stem in the wilt-suppressive soil more than in the wilt-inducive soil.
2. Aerobic bacteria were isolated from the rhizoplane of tomato. DNA was extracted from the isolates and was subjected to 16S rDNA-PCR-RFLP analysis. The result indicates that the bacterial community structure was more diversified in the suppressive root than in the inducive root.
3. Growth ability on the pectin medium and poply-galactouronase activity, which is included in the degradation of pectin, one of the most important polysaccharides of tomato root, were examined. Bacteria in the wilt-suppressive root showed higher ability of both growth on the pectin medium and polygalacturonase activity, suggesting storonger competitive ability against pathogenic bacterium.
4. Pathogen challenging experiment using fumigation-sterilized soils with small amount of suppressive or inducive soil as soil bacterial inoculum showed that soil biological factors are included in the suppression ability of bacterial wilt in this soil.