Molecular Basis of Symbiosis between Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi and Host Plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2002-2003)
Mie University (2001)
Principal Investigator
SENNO Keishi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40206652)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsarbuscular inycorrhizal fungi / Glomus intraredices / Lotus japonicus / arbuscule / EST library / flavonoid / condensed tannin / Lotus japonicus / 共生 / イソフラボノイド / ミヤコグサ共生変異体 / 全身誘導抵抗性 / 樹枝状体超着生変異体 / 菌根菌非共生変異体
Research Abstract
Arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) fungi is a kind of filamentous fungi which symbiosis to the plant root. Until recently, it was difficult to study molecular basis of metabolic reaction and regulation of arbuscules, because there has been no method to quickly and effectively isolate arbuscules from root tissues. We characterized a mutant of Lotus japonieus, Ljsym 78-2, that forms high amount of arbuscules. Using this mutant strain, we developed the effective method to isolate arbuscules rapidly and easily from plant roots. From the isolated arbuscules, extraction of RNA and construction of an EST library were successfully carried out. This will contribute to understanding of the nutrient exchange mechanism between arbuscules and host plants.
Change in condensed tannin amount, end-product of flavonoid synthesis pathway, in root and.shoot during the development of mycorrhiza was also investigated. In root, the pathway was suppressed in response to mycorrhizal infection. This seems reasonable because condensed tannin and some isoflavonoids have antFiungal activity. By contrast, condensed tannin production in shoot was increased upon root infection. This response, similar to systemic resistance in plant-pathogen interaction, is a novel finding in plant-mycorrhiza interaction.