Biodegradation of photodegradable coating materials used for coated fertilizers by soil microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masao  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (20225775)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPhotodegradable polyethylenes / long-chain n-alkanes / rDNA / BOD / Coated fertilizers / 長鎖n-アルカン / 糸状菌 / PCR-DGGE / 強酸性茶園土壌 / コーティング肥料 / 長鎖n-アルカン資化細菌
Research Abstract
Photodegradable polyethylenes, which produce alkane-like substances following sustained exposure to sunlight, are used as a coating material for some agricultural fertilizers. This study examines the biodegradability of these substances in two different agricultural soil types using the biochemical oxygen demand (BOD) method After a 21 day test period, high molecular weight photodegradation products showed little biodegradation. However, the low molecular weight fractions extracted from the photodegradation products using hexane showed biodegradabilities of 8% to 18% within the same 21 day period. Furthermore, the two soils were found to have different biodegradation patterns, possibly due to differences in the microbial communities present. These results suggest that microbes that can degrade and utilize the low molecular weight photodegradation products of photodegradable polyethylenes exist in the tested agricultural soils.
Microorganisms utilizing alkanes are widely distributed in nature, and such microorganisms are isolated from various locations. However, microorganisms that degrade and utilize long-chain n-alkanes have not been reported from acidic soil. In this study, we examined highly acidic soil samples (pH 3.2) collected from a tea field, and attempted to isolate and identify microorganisms utilizing long-chain n-alkanes. No bacteria utilizing long-chain n-alkanes were found, but filamentous fungi with the ability of utilizing long-chain n-alkanes were obtained. Phylogenetic analysis using SSU rDNA sequences suggested that the fungi obtained were Cordyceps sp. and Mortierella sp.