A studv on the structure and function of a fungal β-1, 6-glucanase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tasuku  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Division of Life Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20091720)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsβ-glucanase / β-1,6-glucanase gene / Neurospora crassa / fungal cell wall gene / 1β-1,6-glucan / 1β-1,6-glucanase gene disruptant / アカパンカビ / β-1,6-グルカナーゼ / 細胞壁β-グルカン / β-1,6-グルカナーゼ破壊株 / Neurosopora rassa / β-グルカン
Research Abstract
A gene (neg1) encoding endo-β-1,6-glucanase from Neurospora crassa was cloned. The putative neg1 was 1443-bp long and encoded a mature endo-β-1,6-glucanpse protein of 463 amino acids and signal peptide of 17 amino.acids. The purified recombinant protein (Neg1) obtained from Escherichia coli showed β-1,6-D-glucanase activity. No homologous genes are found in yeasts. and fungi.
The β-1,6-glucanase gene (neg1) was disrupted by using repar-induced point mutation(RIP). The gene disruptant strain (R12-1) had no β-1,6-glucanase activity. The phenotype analyses showed thet the sisuptant had no apparent morphological changes, but protein denaturing agents, such as SDS or CTAB inhibited the mycerial growth.