Isolation and characterization of a novel gene for degradation of environmental pollutants from environmental genetic source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yuji  Graduate School of Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30237531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Masataka  Graduate School of Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (90172022)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEnvironmantal DNA / Environmental pollutant / Uncultured bacteria / Dehydrochlorinase / Dehalogenase / Naphthalene / BHC / Haloalkane / 芳香族化合物酸化酵素 / ハロアルカンデハロゲナーゼ / 機能相補 / 土壌ライブラリー / 環境汚染物質川
Research Abstract
It is difficult to isolate a novel gene or enzyme for degradation of environmental pollutants by using the conventional enrichment-culture method. We directly isolated and purified long chain DNA from soil environment, and constructed soil DNA library using cosmid vector. The resultant soil DNA library was introduced into the host strain that could not grow on naphthalene because of its lack of one of genes for naphthalene assimilation. The clones which grew on naphthalene were isolated. The gene that complemented the naphthalene assimilation ability of the strain did not show homology to knwon genes for naphthalene degradation. Furthermore, we constructed strains which could not grow on BHC or haloalkanes becuse of their lack of one of genes for assimilation of BHC or haloalkanes. By using these strains, it is theoretically possible to isolate novel genes for BHC dehydrochlorinase or haloalkane dehalogenase. Introduction of the soil DNA library into these stratns are in progress.