Analysis of the signal transduction pathway of the transcription factor NF-κB activated by cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Takao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Center for Experimental Biology, Associated Professor, 生物実験センター, 助教授 (20242307)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsE-73 / Cycloheximide / TNF receptor / NF-κB / Apoptosis / Mitochondria / Penicillic acid / Caspase-8 / JNK / caspase-8 / サイトカイン / p38 MAPキナーゼ
Research Abstract
Acetoxycycloheximide (E-73) inhibits induction of the transcription factor NF-κB by TNF in the lung carcinoma A549 cells. Although E-73 failed to affect the expression of the adaptor proteins TRADD, RIP, and TRAF2, which are essential for activation of the NF-κB signaling pathway, the agent induced the downregulation of the cell-surface TNF receptor 1 via activation of p38 MAP kinase. By contrast, E-73 selectively induced caspase-dependent apoptosis and cytochrome c release from mitochondria in the human leukemia HL-60 and Jurkat T cells. E-73-induced cytochrome c release was blocked by the Bcl-2 family member Bcl-x_L and the JNK inhibitor SP600125, but was unaffected by the caspase inhibitor z-VAD-fmk and the p38 MAP kinase inhibitor SB203580. Thus, these data suggest that E-73 induces cytochrome c release from mitochondria through the JNK activation, thereby triggering the caspase cascade.
The mycotoxin penicillic acid inhibited apoptosis by preventing activation of caspase-8, but not recruitment of caspase-8 into the Fas-FADD complex upon stimulation with Fas ligand (FasL). Penicillic acid inhibited the enzymatic activities of caspase-3, caspase-8, and casoase-9. However, penicillic acid weakly inhibited activation of caspase-3 and casoase-9 in staurosporine-treated cells, but did inhibit caspase-8 activation in FasL-treated cells, suggesting that penicillic acid selectively targets caspase-8 at the cellular level. Glutathione and cysteine suppressed the inhibitory effect of penicillic acid on caspase-8, and penicillic acid directly bound to the active center cysteine of caspase-8. These results demonstrate that penicillic acid inhibits FasL-induced apoptosis by blocking the self-processing of caspase-8.