Molecular mechanism of autocatalytic processing of γ-glutamyltranspeptidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hideyuki  Kyoto Univ., Grad. Sch. Of Biostudies, Associate Prof., 生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10202136)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsglutathione / γ-glutamyltransferase / γ-glutamyltranspeptidase / autocatalytic processing / processing / post-translational processing / プロセッシング
Research Abstract
γ-Glutamyltranspeptidase is the key enzyme in glutathione metabolism and we previously presented evidence suggesting that it belongs to the N-terminal nucleophile hydrolase superfamily. Enzymatically active γ-glutamyltranspeptidase, which consists of one large subunit and one small subunit, is generated from an inactive common precursor through post-translational proteolytic processing. The processing mechanism for γ-glutamyltranspeptidase of Escherichia coli K-12 has been analyzed by means of in vitro studies using purified precursors. We here show that the processing of a precursor of γ-glutamyltranspeptidase is an intramolecular autocatalytic event and that the catalytic nucleophile for the processing reaction is the oxygen atom of the side-chain of Thr-391 (N-terminal residue of the small (β) subunit), which is also the nucleophile for the enzymatic reaction.