STUDIES ON THE EFFECT OF PHOSPHORYLATION BY A KINASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Hisanori  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOSTUDIES, KYOTO UNVERSITY, INSTRUCTOR, 生命科学研究科, 助手 (20212045)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAkinese / phosphorylation / cell growth / signal transduction / yeast / 増殖 / 出芽酵母
Research Abstract
Protein phosphorylation is known to play a central role in signal transduction pathways in the cell. A kinase(cAMP dependent protein kinase) which is conserved from yeast to higher eukaryotes plays very important roke in cell signaling. In the yeast A kinase is activated by the increase level of cAMP in the cell and activates cell growth. However the target proteins which can be phosphorylated by A kinase and accelerate cell growth has not been clarified.
In this project, identification of target proteins which is phosphorylated by A kinase was examined and some target proteins were identified in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae.