Characterization of novel viral enzymes to be utilized in recycling of biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takashi  Graduate School of ADSM, Dept. No1. Biotechnology, Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (40230461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIE Makoto  Graduate School of ADSM, Dept. No1. Biotechnology, Research Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助手 (20274110)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordschlorovirus / biomass-degradation / chitinase / chitosanase / polyuronate-degrading enzyme / ??-1, 3-glucanase / 新規酵素 / クロレラ / 酸性糖 / 薄層クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
Polysaccharide-degrading enzymes including chariness, chitosanases, β-1, 3-glucanse, vAL-1, and vAL-2 are encoded by chloroviruses (Phycodnaviridae). These enzymes are expressed during infection and function at the initial stage as well as the final stage of the viral replication cycle. The vChti-1 chitinase of CVK2, a virus isolated in Kyoto, Japan, has a tandem array of two catalytic domains, each of which shows a different fashion of enzyme activity. Two size-different vChta-1 chitosanases are produced from a single gene by a read-through mechanism: the larger protein with a virion-targetting signal is incorporated into the virus particle, functioning at the beginning of the infection while the smaller protein is expressed late in infection and aids in the digestion of the host cell wall prior to the release of the viruses. The cAL-1 algal lytic enzyme digests the Chlorella cell wall, releasing acidic sugars, probably uronic acids. All of these enzymes are supposed to function cooperatively to digest complex structures and compositions of the host Chlorella cell wall.