Creation of high nitric oxide spin-trapping molecule using hemepeptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKU Tadatake  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20059637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWACHI Ryu  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Assistant, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (70339290)
NISHLO Toshiyuki  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Vice-professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (10256836)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshemepeptide / nitric oxide trapper / cytochrome / Porphyra yezoensis / horse heart muscle / Escherichia coli / expression / enzyme digestion / NOトラップ / 立体構造 / ペプチド精製 / NOトラップ能 / 物理化学的性質 / タンパク質水解 / NO捕捉
Research Abstract
To develop the nitric oxide trapper using hemepeptide, miniature molecules containing heme were prepared by enzymatic hydrolysis of commercially equine heart cytochrome c and by cloning and expression of the red alga Porphyra yezoensis cytochrome c in E. coli, in which histidine is axially coordinated to heme iron, and acts as its fifth ligand.
The nitric oxide trapping activity of the shortest nonapeptide (9 amino acid residues) was approximately 120-fold that of equine heart cytochrome c (104 residues), compared with other peptides (22, 32, 57 and 66 residues). From results, it was assumed that the shorter molecule in prepared hemepeptides, which were water-soluble hemepeptide, showed the higher NO trapping activity, because the collision probability of the peptide chain. The shortest nonapeptide (9 residue) may be a novel molecule as the trapper of NO in an aqueous solution.