Screening of the naturally nematicidal compounds against plant parasitic nematode Pratylenchus penetrans Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yasuo  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10011983)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnematicide / nematode / plant parasite / natural compound / fungus / 植物寄生性線虫 / α、β-dehydrocurvularin / terrestric acid / 植物毒 / 微生物 / Aspergillus sp.
Research Abstract
In the course of a screening search for new nematicidal compounds among the fungal metabolites, using bioassay method with a root-lesion nematode Pratylenchus penetrans, suitable for developing new nematicides and new lead compounds, I found the presence of active compounds in the metabolites of Penicillium bilaiae Chalabuda, Penicillium cf. simplicissimum, and an unidentified Aspergillus sp.
Biosassay-guided fractionation led to the isolation of four active compounds,2,6-pyridinedicauboxylic acid,6-methoxypicolinic acid, p-hydroxyacetophenone and a new compound named pratynolene from the culture filtraste of Penicillium bilaiae Chalabuda. Three active compounds together with a related but inactive compound were also isolated from the mycelial mats of Penicillium cf.simplicissimum. Four curvuralin analogs were obtained from the culture filtrate and mycelial mats,although two of them were inactive.
From these results together with bioassays with rice and lettuce seedlings,the following facts became clear.
1) Active compounds are present in the culture filtrate or mycelial mats.
2) Some of the nematicidal compounds shows phytotoxic activity.
3) Some compounds have selectivity such as a compound shows nematicidal activity against P.penatrans but sit is inactive against C. elegance.