Biosynthesis of phytotoxins in phytopathogenic fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hiromitsu  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40144646)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPhytopathogens / Neocosmospora vasinfecta / reduction enzyme / phytotoxins / SDS-PAGE / biosynthesis / native PAGE / purification / ポリケタイド / 生合成酵素 / SDSPAGE / ポリケチド / 酵素タンパク / 分子量 / Km値
Research Abstract
Neovasifuranones are phytotoxins produced by the phytopathogenic fungus Neocosmospora vasinfecta NHL2298. Recently conversion of neovasifuranone A aldehyde into neovasifuranone A was observed in the cell-free system obtained from this fungus. We studied on the properties of this of this conversion enzyme(s)and found that there are two enzymes involved in this conversion step. We determined the molecular weight, optimal pH, optimal temperature, Km and Vmax values of these two enzymes. We also purified one of these enzymes by centrifugation, DE-52,Sephacryl S-300, TSKgel G3000SW and Mono Q column chromatographies. The purest sample showed one major protein band around 40kDa on SDS-PAGE analysis. This band protein was determined to be an enzyme protein after native PAGE and enzyme assay.