Research on the substrate specificity of plant P450 and its regulatory function in plant metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MUROFUSHI Noboru  Akita Prefectural University, Biotechnology, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00011916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAWA Yuko  Akita Prefectural University, Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (20269202)
OH Keimei  Akita Prefectural University, Biotechnology, Assistant, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (20300858)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsP450 / Plant / Phytoalexin / Farnesol / Germacrene / Eudenmane / 植物二次代謝化合物 / 植物培養細胞
Research Abstract
The plant P450s are the group of oxidative enzymes in biosynthesis of the small molecule biologically active compounds in plant metabolism, and have important roles on the induction of those biological activities. Although the biologically active compounds have a diversity of chemical structures, the oxygen functionality in the structures is almost essential for the activity. Thus, the mechanisms to introduce those oxygens in the compounds are of quite interest to understand plant metabolism. For example, the phytoalexin, well-known antimicrobial compounds produced in the stressed plants, have a number of skeletons such as spirovetivanes and eremophilanes in Solanaceae species. The hydrocarbon skeleton itself does not show any remarkable activities, but once oxidized by P450 enzymes, the compounds become active. Deuterium labeled farnesol was synthesized and fed into green pepper seedlings, and the incorporation of the labeled precursor into the metabolites was confirmed. Furthermore, germacrene and spirovetivane hydrocarbon skeletons were synthesized in the way that deuterium or carbon-13 isotopes would be easily introduced. This research established the tools for metabolic experiments to explore the roles of these P450 enzymes.