Ecological Control of Potato Cyst Nematode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido Tokai University
Principal Investigator
FUKUZAWA Aiko  Hokkaido Tokai University, School of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60094843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Atsushi  Hokkaido Tokai University, School of Technology, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80205898)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPotato cyst nematode / Hatching factor / Hatching co-factor / Solanoeclepin / Real principle / un-stability / 水耕廃液 / 樹脂吸着 / 孵化促進物質 / 孵化共力因子 / 孵化阻害因子 / シスト線虫 / ジャガイモシストセンチュウ / 孵化協働因子 / 線虫 / nematode / cyst / Globodera
Research Abstract
Potato cyst nematode is characterized by the facts that host plants range is very limited, and hatching factors, diffused from the host plants roots, promote the hatching from eggs in the cyst. Although Mulder et al. reported the structure of a hatching factor solanoeclepin A as a patent in 1992, its polarity seems to have less solubility in water. In addition, real principle of the hatching factor is well known to be unstable at room temperature. We investigated at first the reasons of the un-stability of the factors and found that the real hatching factors are accompanied with two co-factors (or synergists), which strengthen the synergetic the activity in more than 100 times each at the concentration. The un-stabilities of the hatching factors are caused by two co-factors which have been isolated from tomato roots. Ecological control of potato cyst nematode would become possible in near future.