That control by the analysis of the difficulty mechanism that a secondary living body by cystine oxidizes and the food factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionOCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIMITSU Yasujiro  Ochanomizu University, Dept. of Nutrition & Food Sciences, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (00244533)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOxidized Cystine / Oxidative Stress / Redox Control / Lipid Peroxide / Wasabi / Isothiocyanate / Glutathione / Reactive Oxygen Species / インシュリン酸化物 / タンパク質酸化傷害 / ジチオラン構造 / 抗酸化活性
Research Abstract
1. Examination of the reaction condition of the oxidized cystine formation : Metal-ascorbic acid or metal-hydrogen peroxide systems (Fenton reaction) were examined for the formation of oxidized cystine in various proteins. Insulin couldn't used for this reaction system because of its unstable nature, but serum proteins were able to detect the oxidized cystine with the amino acid analysis even though in 37℃ for 24 hours.
2. Examination of oxidative factors for the oxidized cystine formation : Hydroxyl radical generated by Fenton reaction (copper ion + hydrogen peroxide) was the most effective oxidizing agent for the formation of oxidized cystine in oxidative protein. However, high concentration of copper ion was hard to exist in human body except a certain illness (Wilson disease). So the oxidative factors were re-examined under the non-metal catalyzed conditions. As a result, lipid peroxide (LOOH) caused the oxidation of cystine and the other sulfur-containing amino acids with the best efficiency. Oxidized cystine and oxidized methionine (= methionine sulfoxide) were formed with LOOH about 5 times higher selectivity than hydrogen peroxide.
3. Secondary biological oxidative damages by oxidized cystine : Oxidatively modified protein, which contains oxidized cystine, was found to react with thiols (glutathione, etc.) to generate reactive oxygen species (ROS). And this combination made the fragmentation of native protein and DNA by generating superoxide (O2).
4. The redox control by wasabi isothiocyanate : The food factor, which can generate ROS from the reaction with glutathione, was screened. The Allium vegetables and the crusifer vegetables were selected. In particular, wasabi isothiocyanate (6- methylsulfinylhexyl isothiocyanate) made great amount of ROS in RL34 cells.