The analysis of inflammation-like response caused by ascorbic acid deficiency in ODS rats unable to synthesize ascorbic acid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HORIO Fumihiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (20165591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiroyuki  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60113148)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAscorbic acid / ODS rat / Ascorbic acid deficiency / Acute phase protein / Inflammation / Interleukin-6 / Chemokine / Cytokine / ビタミンC
Research Abstract
As a new function of ascorbic acid (vitamin C), we found that ascorbic acid deficiency caused the stimulation of hepatic expression of acute phase proteins genes in ODS rat unable to synthesize ascorbic acid. Serum concentrations of interleukin-6, an inflammatory cytokine, and CINC-1, an inflammatory chemokine, were elevated in ascorbic acid-deficient ODS rats without growth retardatioon. The hepatic CINC-1 mRNA level was higher in ascorbic acid-deficient ODS rats than that in the control ODS rats. In this study, we hypothesized that ascorbic acid deficiency caused the stimulation of interleikin-6 and CINC-1 genes expression in liver due to influx of endotoxin from the intesitinal lumen to portal vein. However, we could not observe the results supportiong our hypothesis.
We are also maintaining the colony of a novel strain of spontaneously hypertensive rat unable to synthesize ascorbic acid, SHR-od. It has been focused that hypertention accompanies with oxidative stress. In this study, we found that serum and tissue concentrations of ascorbic acid in SHR-od were markedly lower than those in normotensive ODS rats. These low concentrations might be caused by the acceleration of ascorbic acid degradation in SHR-od compared to ODS rats. This result suggests that the requirement of ascorbic acid is increased in hypertensive patients.