Enhancement of freezing tolerance of plants by introduction of genes from Chlorella involving in the development of freezing tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HONJO Ken-ichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (00264101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Takahisa  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (70190816)
IIO Masayoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (40038279)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfatty acid desaturase / Chlorella vulgaris / G6PDH / Nicotiana tabacum / hiC6 / freezing tolerance / ω-3脂肪酸不飽和化酵素
Research Abstract
The genes encoding delta12 fatty acid desaturase (CvFad2), omega-3 fatty acid desaturase (CvFad3), and glucose 6-phosphate dehydrogenase (Cvg6pdh) were introduced into tobacco plants.
Ten independent transgenic lines of plants harboring CvFad3 were studied by Southern blotting, Northern blotting, and analysis of fatty acid contents. Freezing tolerance of the transgenic line, whose total fatty acids were most desaturated, was investigated. However, the tolerance was not enhanced, suggesting that other substances or proteins are necessary for stabilizing membrane structures.
Eight independent transgenic lines of plants harboring CvFad2 were studied by Southern blotting, Northern blotting, and analysis of fatty acid contents. Freezing tolerance of the transgenic line, whose total fatty acids were most desaturated, was investigated. The tolerance was enhanced compared with those of control plants. These results suggested that the decrease in the contents of 18 : 0 fatty acid was important for the development of freezing tolerance of the plants.
Ten independent transgenic lines of plants harboring Cvg6pdh were studied by Southern blotting, measurement of G6PDH activity, and activity staining. Freezing tolerance of the transgenic line, whose G6PDH activity was the highest, was investigated. The tolerance was not enhanced, suggesting that introduction of only Cvg6pdh was not enough for the development of freezing tolerance.
The gene encoding G6PDH was introduced into tobacco, with hiC6 which is a hardening-induced Chlorella gene. Furthermore, the gene encoding CvFad2 will be also introduced into tobacco plant, with the Cvg6pdh and hiC6 genes. The freezing tolerance of these transgenic lines are also under way.