| Project/Area Number |
13660137
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKIZAWA Hiroaki Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Asso, Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (90169384)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Miho Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Assio.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (10312399)
MIYAUCHI Taisuke Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Let., Asso, Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (50222328)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | governance / forest policy / ecosystem management / collaboration / decentralization / forest owner / forest management / エコシステムマネジメント / 森林認証 / 委託経営 / 環境保全 / 森林管理 / 地域 / 共同管理 |
| Research Abstract |
To establish ecosystem based forest management for the private forestland, collaboration among various forest owners are required. However, as timber economy in Japan is quite deteriorated, most of forest owners are disinterested in forest management, and there are no incentives to collaborate towards ecosystem based management. This research aimed to clear institutional conditions to establish collaborative forest ecosystem management. Firstly, we identified the necessity to establish environmental governance based on collaboration among forest owners, NGOs, administration, forest owners association and local people. Forest policy should be formulated under the governance regime. Secondly, administration organization should play important roll to establish collaborative relationship. However, many of the local government, especially municipalities, lack resources to function under a decentralized regime. There is an urgent need to reassess administrative systems that could handle both decentralization and responsible administration. In this research, resource management system was evaluated in terms of comprehensiveness of resource management, professionalism of resource management, and public participation. It should be establish broader-based local government specialized to natural resource management. Thirdly, as many of forest owners could not manage their forestland and management system by third party should be established. Our questionnaire survey showed that many of forest owners were willing to transfer their management right to other entities. Municipalities and forest owners associations are favorable entities to transfer their management right. Current forest policy is manly targeted to forest owners, but this type of policy has limitation. Policy should be reformulated so that management right of forest could be transferred to appropriate entities that have enough knowledge and ability to manage forest sustainable.