A study of roost side selection of forestidwelling bats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO Takashi  Agriculture and Forestry, University of Tsukuba, Assistant Professor, 農林学系, 講師 (10301079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Sachiko  Asian Bat Research Institute, Researcher, 研究部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsForest / Bat / Roost / Myotis / Nikko / Old growth fosest / Rodiotracking / Snag / 発信器
Research Abstract
Most of bats spesies in Japan are forest-dwelling bats. The Ikonnikov's whiskered bats, Myotis ikonnikovi is one of the forest-dwelling bat species. The distribution of the Ikonnikov's whiskered bat depends on the distribution of natural forest.
We used radiotelemetry to locate and characterize the daytime summer roosts of Ikonnikov's whiskered bats, Myotis ikonnikovi, in Nikko, Japan. We radiotracked 4 adult females and 5 adult males as they used 16 day roosts in temperate deciduous forest in August 2001 and July and August 2002. All bats but one female were followed for more than two subsequent days as they changed roosts every one or two days. The Ikonnikov's whiskered bats used a total of 16 roost in 8 species of trees : Larix leptolepis, Ulmus davidana var. japonica, Quercus mongolica var. grosseserrata, Betula ermanii, Betula platyphylla var. japonica, and so on. Most of the roost trees were snags and most of the bat roosting site were under the bark. These results indicated that abundance of snags in natural forest may be important for the Myotis ikonnikovi.