The basic research on evaluation and prediction of the plant vitality by the degree of spectral polarlization characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
INAMURA Minoru  Gunma University, Electronic Dept., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10011206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Kazuo  Univ.of Tokyo, Bio.Environ.Eng., Lecturer, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (50292628)
ITO Tadashi  Gunma Univ., Electronic Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20223159)
YOSHIDA Masao  Ibaraki Univ., Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90291286)
田幡 勝  群馬大学, 工学部, 助手 (80334134)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsremote sensing / NDVI / water index(WI) / moisture stress / vitality of vegetation / spectral reflectance / green leaf, turning yellow, flag / forest environment / 分光偏光度特性 / 偏光度画像 / 酸性雨 / 葉面テキスチャー / 植生評価指数(NDVI) / 水分指数(WI) / 植生活力度 / 緑葉・黄葉・枯葉 / 森林環境
Research Abstract
1.Spectral reflectance measurement and vegetation evaluation by NDVI : The performance of the red edge which was a reason of NDVI should be evaluated, and the wavelength was made to be a variable in respect of the continuation optical spectrum measurement, and the differential was done. In this spectrum differential, there was a peak value near 0.5μm, and it was found that the change of this peak value for the same stress was more supersensitive than it in the red edge and that it is effective of the definition of new NDVI at this wave-length.
2.The relationship between evaluation and NDVI of the vegetation condition by the characteristic degree of the spectral polarization : The measurement sensitivity of NDVI and degree of the spectral diffraction polarized light for the stress to the plant (cabbage) was compared. At first, 663,1450nm are chosen by the factor analysis. The result of the detection comparison of characteristic degree of spectral diffraction polarized light and NDVI consists like the following at this two wavelengths : In NDVI in 10th, degree of 663nm spectral diffraction polarized light in 19th and degree of 1450nm spectral diffraction polarized light in NDVI, the change was confirmed the detection of the stress after seventh.
3.The application to imaging systems of the degree of spectral polarization and the vegetation vitality evaluation. : The image degree of the spectral diffraction polarized light was observed by the set of band-pass filter and polarized filter in the CCD camera of the marketing. The stress is given to cabbage and digitalis, the image of the degree of spectral polarized light is measured, and it compared color image usual one. Correlation coefficient of the degree of polarization image and the temporal behavior were catching stresses to the plant which that is to say, it could not be confirmed in the color image.