Tolerance mechanism of trees to acid soil and utilization of the mechanism for reforestation of tropical degraded lands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Katsumi  The University of Tokyo, Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, Associate, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 助教授 (80211895)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMyrtaceae / Leguminosae / aluminum tolerance / phosphate uptake / rhizosphere / flooding tolerance / environmental reforestation / Thailand / 国際研究者交流 / 難溶性リン酸吸収 / 低分子有機酸分泌 / ホスファターゼ分泌
Research Abstract
The present study was aimed at screening tolerant tree species for environmental stress in acid soils in tropics and clarifying the tolerant mechanism to such as excess aluminum or phosphate deficiency. The goal of this study is development of the methods for environmental reforestation of degraded lands, especially acid sulfate soil in tropics through the improvement of nursing and plantation methods using the stress-tolerant mechanisms of trees. (1) Some tree species that are the candidate for environmental reforestation were selected by planting trials in acid sulfate soil in Narathiwat, Thailand. (2) Some tree species among the selected tree species have tolerance to aluminum toxicity or flooding (hypoxia). (3) Planting on a mound brought better survival of.many tree species at acid sulfate soil in Narathiwat, Thailand.