Standards and Layouts of Compound Standard Forest Road Network for Operation and Environmental Consideration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NITAMI Toshio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20192255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARUGA Kazuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (60313079)
SAKAI Hideo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70126069)
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00111394)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsForest / Road Network / Environment Consideration / Multi-Standard / Forest Road / Road for Operation / Monorail / 地域 / 資源利用 / 道路規格 / 道路配置 / 基盤整備 / 環境 / コンピュータモデル / エコツアー
Research Abstract
Standards and layouts of forest road were studied through compound standard forest road network, which would be useful for forest resource utilization operation and effective for environmental consideration in the mountainous terrain, The compound standard, by forest road, spur road and monorail, can design forest road network well adapted to terrain and slope with less earthwork and less construction work. Utilization schedule was discussed through operational planning and forest plan.
Study fields were found considering public roads and forest roads to simulate forest road network, yearly forest plan was also considered. Reservation area, accessibility and circulating function of road were counted into the layout method and evaluation criteria. Roads were also examined by usage for ecotourism.
Road layouts and forest operation on them were studied through computer simulation and the composition ratio of each road standard was obtained to have the suitable combination and the location. Here utilized information network and devices such as GPS and GIS.