A numerical approach to estimating forest recreational effects by the fractal analysis of heartrate variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yozo  Nagoya University, Bio-agricultural sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (00166745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Minoru  Nagoya University, Bio-agricultural sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (80153732)
OURA Yumi  Nagoya University, Bio-agricultural sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (80252279)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsforest recreation / soundscape / murmur of brook / psychological response / physiological response / heartrate variability / 1 / f fluctuation / relaxation effect / フラクタル次元 / レクリェーション効果 / 森林内の音 / 周波数分析 / f分の1ゆらぎ / 視覚情報 / f分の1のゆらぎ
Research Abstract
We investigated the actual recreational utilization and administration in the Akazawa recreational forest. As a result, the number of visitors has increased since the late 1980's, and it is cleared that the visitors amount to about 100 thousand per year. Moreover, the local government mainly administrates the forest. As they have problems such as decrepit facilities, aging stuffs and so on, it is important for them to maintain facilities efficiently and to train stuffs.
We performed comparative experiments for peculiarities of vertical propagation of sounds in a deciduous broad-leaved secondary forest and a no echo chamber. It is cleared that the sound which length is shorter than three or four times of the leaf length is damped excessively, while the sound which length up to 10 times of the leaf length is observed the tendency of minus insertion loss. As results of frequency analysis, the murmur of broad-leaved tree is mainly composed of high frequency elements round 5 kHz and has the 1/f fluctuation. On the contrary, the murmur of coniferous tree is mainly composed of relatively low frequency elements round 1 kHz and is poor in high frequency elements.
We studied psychological and physiological responses against sound-scopes of a fall, a small river, and a brook. Although the sound of fall has 1/f fluctuation, the other sounds are nearly l/f2 fluctuation. As for the psychological response, almost all of subjects hate the sound of fall while sound-scopes of brook and small river get very good impression. As for the physiological responses, the sound of fall is estimated most relaxed, and the other sounds and sound-scopes are not observed any remarkable tendencies. Thus it is clear that there may be little correlation between psychological and physiological responses.